Blog / Comparisons / Which Digital Signage Software Does AI Recommend?

Which Digital Signage Software Does AI Recommend?

We read 813 answers from ChatGPT, Google AI Overview, AI Mode, Gemini and Perplexity to see which signage vendors AI names and what it cites.

Comparisons
On this page
  1. Who AI names, by engine
  2. The engines disagree more than the leaderboard suggests
  3. What the AI engines cite
  4. What the named vendors have in common
  5. What it takes to get recommended in a niche B2B market
  6. Where Brix stands
  7. How we measured

Three vendors dominate AI answers about digital signage software: Yodeck, OptiSigns and ScreenCloud. Across 813 answers from five AI engines to 45 buyer questions (September 30 to October 19, 2026), each was named in more than half of all answers, and together they took 49% of every vendor mention.

The other 20 vendors we track shared the remaining half.

Who AI names, by engine

Share of answers that name each vendor. 813 answers, 4 weekly runs, September 30 to October 19, 2026.

VendorAll enginesGoogle AI OverviewGoogle AI ModeGeminiChatGPTPerplexity
Yodeck66%62%70%68%74%56%
OptiSigns62%59%67%65%73%48%
ScreenCloud56%55%56%52%67%49%
Rise Vision29%27%27%27%33%32%
NoviSign24%25%27%16%23%26%
DigitalSignage.com16%8%9%12%25%26%
Xibo16%11%15%12%26%15%
Kitcast15%12%6%19%12%26%
PosterBooking14%19%15%10%13%13%
Screenly9%10%7%10%9%9%
TelemetryTV8%6%7%6%13%10%
Play Digital Signage7%17%5%7%3%6%
AbleSign7%13%6%9%4%4%
Juuno7%5%1%12%1%15%
Appspace6%5%9%9%6%3%
CastHub6%8%3%9%2%6%
Brix5%3%1%4%8%6%
  • Named first: Yodeck opened 206 answers, OptiSigns 140, ScreenCloud 119. No other vendor opened more than 38.
  • Google AI Mode put OptiSigns first most often (47 answers). Every other engine put Yodeck first most often.
  • Other names in the text (not in the table, counted by a text search of all 813 answers): EasySignage 10%, BrightSign 10% (a player maker, usually named as hardware), CrownTV 4%, Samsung VXT or MagicINFO 4%, LOOK Digital Signage 4%. Canva appeared in 14% of answers, as the tool to design the content.
  • Answers name about four vendors. The average was 3.7. 83 answers (how-to questions such as "How do I turn a TV into a digital menu board?") named none.

The engines disagree more than the leaderboard suggests

  • Different shortlists. For the same question in the same week, two engines' top-three picks overlapped by 47% on average.
  • Rarely the same winner. All five engines named the same vendor first in 30 of 118 question-weeks (25%).
  • Week to week, one engine moves too. The same engine's top three for the same question overlapped by 58% from one week to the next.

A single screenshot of one AI answer says little. Read the trend across engines and weeks.

What the AI engines cite

Share of answers that cite at least one source of each kind.

Source kindGoogle AI OverviewGoogle AI ModeGeminiChatGPTPerplexity
Signage vendor sites93%84%84%97%99%
Review sites (G2, Capterra, Gartner, Software Advice)35%27%30%21%47%
Independent roundups (TechRadar, Guideflow, Digital Signage Today, thecmo)29%17%33%3%50%
YouTube44%17%1%1%1%
Reddit34%12%2%0%4%
  • Google's AI Overview is the only engine that leans on YouTube and Reddit. 44% of its answers cite a video and 34% cite a Reddit thread. ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity almost never do.
  • Perplexity reads review sites and roundups most. Half its answers cite an independent "best X" list.
  • ChatGPT reads vendor sites. 97% of its answers cite one, and only 3% cite an independent roundup.

The pages cited most often:

What the named vendors have in common

1. Other people's lists name them

We read the six most-cited "best digital signage software" roundups we could open: G2 Learn, CrownTV (two pages), Guideflow, Digital Signage Today and TechRadar. Gartner, Capterra, Software Advice and thecmo blocked our reader.

VendorRoundups that list it (of 6)Share of AI answers
Yodeck666%
ScreenCloud556%
OptiSigns462%
Rise Vision429%
NoviSign424%
Mvix32%
Xibo, TelemetryTV, Appspace2 each6% to 16%
  • Vendors in four or more of the six lists averaged 47% of answers.
  • Vendors in one to three lists averaged 8%. Vendors in none also averaged 8%.
  • One or two list placements did not move the number. Being on nearly every list did. AI answers repeat the consensus of the pages they read.

2. Being cited is not being recommended

Many vendors publish their own "best X" and "X alternatives" pages. The engines read them, then recommend someone else.

Vendor siteAnswers citing itOf those, answers that name the vendor
digitalsignage.com30141%
kitcast.tv17364%
posterbooking.com12562%
cast-hub.com8552%
brixsignage.com8439%
juuno.co7760%
yodeck.com29794%
optisigns.com20199%
  • digitalsignage.com is the most-cited site in the whole data set: 37% of answers cite it, mostly its comparison guides ("ScreenCloud alternatives 2026", "Yodeck vs OptiSigns 2026"). It is named in 16% of answers.
  • The reverse holds for the leaders. Yodeck and OptiSigns are each named in about half of the answers that do not cite their site at all.
  • A comparison page can make a vendor a source. It does not make it the answer.

3. Owning one specific question

Below the top three, vendors win when a question asks for one thing they are known for. Share of answers that name the vendor, across every run for that question since September 30, 2026, including the daily runs of the ten focus questions:

QuestionVendorShare
Which digital signage software can I control from ChatGPT or Claude (MCP)?CastHub96%
Which digital signage software has proof of play reporting?NoviSign88%
Which digital menu board software shows calorie counts for California rules?Kitcast88%
What is the best digital signage software for churches?Rise Vision (2nd after Yodeck)75%
What is the best white-label digital signage software for resellers?NoviSign61%
How do I show emergency alerts on all our office screens at once?Rise Vision56%
Which digital signage software has no contract and monthly billing?Brix (3rd after Yodeck, OptiSigns)50%

On the broad questions ("What is the best digital signage software?", "best for small business", "best for restaurants") the top three take almost every slot. Our page on the broad question itself shows where Brix fits.

4. YouTube is a way into Google's answers

  • In a separate, smaller scan of 52 signage searches, 40 showed an AI Overview. 31 of those 40 cited at least one YouTube video.
  • Across the main 813-answer set, the most-cited channels were LOOK Digital Signage (29 citations) and Rise Vision (27). Rise Vision's "7 Best Digital Signage Software for 2026" was cited in 13 answers with about 700 views.
  • Views did not decide it. The cited videos put the search's own words in the title, run 5 to 10 minutes, and use chapters. Google often links to the chapter that answers.
  • Back in the main 813-answer set, it pays off in the answer: Rise Vision was named in 17 of the 23 answers that cited one of its videos, and LOOK Digital Signage was named in 11 of 28.

5. Prices that can be lifted

  • Yodeck's pricing page is cited directly in 47 answers (see the table above). ScreenCloud's and OptiSigns' pricing pages are cited too, just not often enough to place among the ten most-cited pages.
  • Answers quote a price per screen, and they shorten it. "$X per screen per month, billed annually" often comes back as "$X/month". Write the price as one complete sentence that survives being cut.

6. Reddit buyer threads

The Reddit threads cited most were buyer questions, not vendor posts: "Amazon Signage Stick, yay or nay?" (10 answers), r/msp "What are you guys using for digital signage?" (10) and r/sysadmin "Anyone know of good free/cheap digital signage?" (9). Nearly all Reddit citations came from Google's AI Overview and AI Mode.

  • Get onto the lists the engines read. G2 Learn, Gartner Peer Insights, Capterra and the TechRadar-style roundups. One placement is not enough; the leaders are on nearly all of them.
  • Own one question outright. A specific feature, rule or device, with a page whose title is that question. Small vendors win here, not on "best overall".
  • Make videos for Google. A title that matches the search, 5 to 10 minutes, chapters. Views are not required.
  • Publish the price in one sentence. Per screen, per month, and how it is billed, together.
  • Do not count on your own comparison pages. They earn citations. Recommendations come from other people's pages.
  • Measure across engines and weeks. One answer on one day is noise.

Where Brix stands

Brix is a small vendor in this data. It was named in 37 of the 813 answers across the four weekly runs (5%), and in none of the 82 answers to "What is the best digital signage software?" across every run for that question since tracking began.

  • brixsignage.com was cited in 84 answers. 51 of them did not name Brix: the engines used its comparison pages as a source about other vendors. That is finding 2 above, from the inside.
  • Brix was named more often on four narrow questions than on the broad ones, on the same across-every-run basis (why these add up to more than 37): no contract with monthly billing (12 of 24 answers), the Amazon Signage Stick (19 of 82), menu calorie-count labeling (7 of 25), MCP control from ChatGPT or Claude (7 of 25).

Brix is digital signage software at $6 per screen per month billed annually, or $8 per screen per month billed monthly, with a 7-day free trial and no card needed. Start a free trial.

How we measured

  • Questions: 45 buyer questions, for example "What is the best digital signage software?", "What are the best Yodeck alternatives?", "Which digital signage software has proof of play reporting?". 40 questions in the first three runs, 45 in the last.
  • Engines: ChatGPT (web search on), Google AI Overview, Google AI Mode, Gemini, and Perplexity (Sonar model with web search), all collected through DataForSEO for US English searches.
  • Runs: one answer per question per engine on September 30, October 5, October 12 and October 19, 2026. 12 of the 825 planned answers could not be scored (11 because Google showed no AI Overview, 1 because ChatGPT returned an error), so the total is 813. The per-question shares elsewhere on this page (the "owning one specific question" table and "Where Brix stands") also count the daily answers asked for the ten focus questions, so they cover a deeper set than the 813-answer total.
  • Vendor names: 23 vendor names matched automatically in each answer. Other names were counted by a text search with links removed.
  • Not covered: Claude and Microsoft Copilot. Each answer is one sample; engines vary from day to day.

Shortlisting? Test Brix on one screen

Every feature on one plan: $6 per screen per month billed annually ($8 month to month). 7-day trial, no card needed.

Start free trial

Comparing for 30 or more screens? Amazon provides the Sticks free and we arrange it. Talk to us